Kirkbean Community Council Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Kirkbean Community Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference ZA333764

The Data Controller of the personal information collected and processed is Kirkbean Community Council Secretary – Rachel Hennessy. This privacy notice will inform you why we collect your personal data, how long we will keep your data, the intended processing of your data and any other information which will make the processing of your data fair, lawful and transparent.    

   Contact Details: Kirkbean Community Council Secretary, The Barracks, Carsethorn, Dumfries, DG2 8DS

   Email: Secretary@kirkbean.org 

Why are we collecting your data?

  • We are collecting your data for the purposes of keeping you informed of the actions/decisions/events of Kirkbean Community Council including but not restricted to Minutes of Ordinary/Annual General/Extraordinary Meetings and the Financial Reports. 

What personal information are we collecting from you?

  • We collect names, addresses and email addresses (if supplied). 

What is the legal basis for collecting your data?

  • Consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal Obligation
  • Vital Interests
  • Task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate Interests 

The data we collect is used to enable Kirkbean Community Council to keep you informed and up to date of issues, events and matters of interest locally. Some but NOT all information is made available on the community website www.kirkbean.org  and the community Facebook group Kirkbean Community Facebook Group. 

What will we do with your information?

  • All personal information/data gathered is stored securely.
  • All personal information/data is only used by KIRKBEAN COMMUNITY COUNCIL representatives.
  • All personal information/data will not be shared with any other organisation (emails are always blind copied and remain private).
  • All personal information/data is available to inspect, update or remove on an individual’s OWN request. 

How long will your data be stored?

  • Kirkbean Community Council will keep all personal information/data until the next Community Council Elections (October 2019) 

How will we secure your data?

  • All personal information/data is stored on a password protected computer. 

Your Individual Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed
  • Withdraw your consent at any time
  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request your data to be corrected
  • Object to the processing of your data
  • Request your data to be forgotten (deleted)
  • Object to processing of your data
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) 

Your responsibilities

Consent: 

You have been made aware of your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act (2018). 

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, contact:

Information Commissioner’s Officer, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane. Wilmslow, Cheshire 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113